Country 105

 

     
Country 105

Country 105


Agriculture Report

Cows On Display at Royal Winter Fair

By Manny Paiva

More results from Grey, Bruce and Huron farmers at Royal Winter Fair.


Length: 1:32

Almost one thousand head of superb dairy cattle competed at the Royal Winter Fair, with top quality cattle from across North America in the ring,
 
In the Red and White Holstein class, for Milking Yearlings, second place went to the partnership of Harold and Lois Wright ,Todd Wright and McKenzie Wright of Hanover.

Fred Hopkins of Edencrest Farm at Elmwood had a good day in the Brown Swiss ring, showing the Senior Campion female who was later named Reserve Grand Champion. Edencrest also placed second in the Breeders herd class.

Glen and Sheila Burgess of Mildmay, in partners with J and E Blanchard of Paisley, were fourth in the heifer calf class.

In the Lifetime Production class, Nor Bella Acres were first, and Dun Rovin Acres were second--both of these farms are form Kincardine.

Nor Bella Acres also won the Intermediate yearling class, taking the first prize ribbon.

Over 300 head of Holsteins were paraded before judge John Crowley of Hastings, Ontario.

Hodgylynn Farms of Kincardine were 6th and 9th in the four year old class.
 
In the class of cows who have produced over 125,000 pounds of milk in their lifetime, the perennial show cow, Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay was fourth. She is owned by Starbrite Holsteins, Mildmay and Hodglynn of Kincardine.
 
In a strong five year old Holstein class, Glenwin Goldwyn Calypso, bred by Patti Alsop of Singhampton was third.

Close to 300 head of Jerseys were also at the Royal.

Paul and Lorraine Franken of Auburn showed the second prize Junior three year old, who went on the be named Reserve Intermediate Champion.

The Frankens also had the second prize winner in the Royal Jersey Futurity for three year olds, and the 5th place Junior Yearling.

Glen and Sheila Burgess of Mildmay had the 5th prize Intermediate calf, in a large class of 17 and the eighth prize Junior two year old.

Linda Franken of Teeswater won the senior showmanship class for Jersey youth, and Sarah Burgess of Mildmay was second.
 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc