Country 105

Country 105


Thursday, November 28, 2019

Shutout for Arenn O

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Nov 28/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 3 Mississauga Steelheads  1
Saginaw Spirit 8 Flint Firebirds 3
Ottawa 67's 11 Kingston Frontenacs  6


Storm 3 Steelheads 1

The Storm now have points in 12 straight games as backup netminder Owen Bennett stopped 39 shots in a School Day game at Mississauga. 

Matthew Papais, Daniil Chayka & Eric Uba scored for Guelph who jumped over London into 1st place in the Midwest Division.

Richard Whittaker had the lone goal for the Steelheads
 
 

Spirit 8 Firebirds 3

The Spirit and Firebirds kicked off American Thanksgiving Weekend with a well attended game at the Dort Federal Credit Center.

Cole Perfetti scored twice for the Spirit and defender Mason Millman was +5 for the game.

Owen Sound native Connor Roberts was among the goal scorers for Flint.

 

67's 11 Frontenacs 6

Linemates Austen Keating and Marco Rossi both had hat tricks for the 67's as they dominated Kingston for a 5th straight victory.

With the win, Ottawa jumps over Peterborough into 1st place in the Eastern Conference standings



Tonight

Kitchener Rangers at Erie Otters 7 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Mississauga Steelheads 7:05 p.m.
North Bay Battalion at Peterborough Petes 7:05 p.m.

Friday night, the Owen Sound Attack are at Kitchener to face the Rangers

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor 21 15 3 3 0 33
Guelph  22 14 4 1 3 32
Saginaw 24 14 8 1 1 30
Flint        24 15 9 0 0 30
London  21 14 5 1 1 30
Erie        25 11 7 2 5 29
OSound 23 10 9 3 1 24
Sarnia    23 11 12 0 0 22
Sault       25 10 14 1 0 21
Kitchener  21 7 10 2 2 18


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa            24 18 6 0 0 36
Sudbury          26 14 11 1 0 29
Peterborough 24 16 6 1 1 34
Oshawa          23 16 6 0 1 33
Barrie              21 12 8 0 1 25
Hamilton        26 12 13 1 0 25
Niagara          25 9 12 3 1 22
Mississauga  24 7 16 1 0 15
Kingston        24 5 15 2 2 14
North Bay      24 5 19 0 0 10



Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 11

Sherbrooke Phoenix (20-3-2-0)
Moncton Wildcats (19-5-0-0)
Windsor Spitfires (15-3-3-0)
Everett Silvertips (16-5-1-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (18-5-2-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (16-5-3-1)
Ottawa 67's (17-6-0-0)
Oshawa Generals (16-6-0-1)
Portland Winterhawks (15-5-1-2)
Guelph Storm (14-4-1-3)
 

Honourable Mention:

Edmonton Oil Kings (15-5-4-2)
Peterborough Petes (16-6-1-1)
London Knights (14-5-1-1)



The Ontario Hockey League today announced the debut edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

 

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 1

1 Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL)
2 Quinte Red Devils (OMHA)
3 Toronto Nationals (GTHL)
4 Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
5 Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA)
6 Toronto Titans (GTHL)
7 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs (ALLIANCE)
8 Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE)
9 York-Simcoe Express (OMHA)
10 Mississauga Reps (GTHL)
   
 
Honourable Mention:

Hamilton Huskies (ALLIANCE)
Whitby Wildcats (OMHA)
Vaughan Kings (GTHL)

Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid's 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers - 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers - 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers - 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros - 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA - 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats - 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers - 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros - 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings - 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99'ers - 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights - 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express - 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators - 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA - 21st overall Ottawa 67's).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 6 West Nippissing Lynx 3

Hughie Sheppard had 2 goals & 3 points for the Bulls

The win allows the Bulls to jump into 4th place in the North Division


Bulls 6 Lynx 3

1st Period
06:20 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Roope Kalanti, Allister O'Hagan)
08:51 West Nipissing Justin Gibeault  (William Michaud, Tyran McKenzie)
12:21 West Nipissing Power Play - Shadow Reuben  (Hosea Mamakwa)

2nd Period
09:54 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Michael Greco, Anthony Mikhael)
13:53 Bradford Bulls Allister O'Hagan  (Haydn Downing, Ethan Salter)

3rd Period
06:09 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Michael Greco  (Antonio Briggs-Blake, Hughie Sheppard)
09:05 West Nipissing Robert Ginatullin  (Isak Vacietis, Tanner Webkamigad)
11:05 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Josh Labelle  (Logan Emery, Michael Greco)
19:21 Bradford Bulls Short Handed - Josh Labelle  (Roope Kalanti, Haydn Downing)


Tonight, the Knights of Meaford host West Nippising on " Break The Ice " Night

During the evening mental health will be spotlighted and proceeds from the night will support mental health initiatives at the Meaford Hospital and the Regional Hospital in Owen Sound.
FIRST RESPONDERS and MILITARY members (with ID) will be admitted for free

Game time is 7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

This opens a stretch of 4 straight home games for the Knights

 

Also tonight....

Bancroft Rockhounds at New Tecumseth Civics    7:30PM


North Division

Ville-Marie 22 17 4 0 1 35
Temiscaming 23 17 5 0 1 35
N Tecumseth 25 17 8 0 0 34
Brad Bulls 21 14 6 0 1 29
Brad Rattlers 22 13 7 0 2 28
Bancroft 22 11 11 0 0 22
Almaguin 25 10 14 0 1 21
W Nipissing 22 8 12 0 2 18
Meaford 18 8 10 0 0 16
S Muskoka 25 7 16 0 2 16
Ottawa 21 3 18 0 0 6

South Division

St. George 20 17 3 0 0 34
Kingsville 21 15 3 0 3 33
North York 22 13 8 0 1 27
Niagara 19 12 6 0 1 25
London 18 11 7 0 0 22
Nthmberland 22 9 10 0 3 21
Windsor 21 9 10 0 2 20
Durham 24 10 14 0 0 20
Toronto 25 5 18 0 2 12
Tottenham 24 5 17 0 2 12




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 5 Brantford 99'ers 3
Burlington Cougars 6 Mississauga Chargers 1
North York Rangers  4 Oakville Blades 2
Pickering Panthers 2 Milton Menace 1


Jr Sabres 5 99'ers 3

Alec Cicero had a hat trick for Buffalo.

Former OHL'er Conor Ali had 2 assists for Brantford

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts are at Brantford to face the 99'ers

The Colts are 3 points back of Stouffville for 1st place in the North Division
 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Buffalo - Alec Cicero (unassisted) 10:19
Brantford - Alexandar Dameski (power play) (Ryan Mulholland) 14:54
Buffalo - Alec Cicero (power play) (Nate Berke, Matteo Costantini) 19:58

Period 3
Buffalo - Alec Cicero (power play) (Nate Berke, Logan Tobais) 2:54
Buffalo - Colby Seitz (Tyler McNeil, Sutter Donegan) 4:22
Brantford - Eric DeDobbelaer (power play) (Kyle Bollers, Conor Ali) 9:25
Buffalo - Matteo Costantini (Nate Berke) 15:26
Brantford - Nick Abbott (Conor Ali) 19:38

 

North Division

Stouffville 27 16 9 1 1 34
Collingwood 27 13 9 1 4 31
Markham 26 13 10 0 3 29
Pickering 24 10 13 1 0 21
Aurora              27 4 20 0 3 11


West Division

Oakville 28 20 5 2 1 43
Burlington 27 19 5 1 2 41
Georgetown 26 10 11 3 2 25
Buffalo 24 12 11 0 1 25
Brantford 28 12 15 0 1 25
Milton    26 8 15 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 26 21 4 0 1 43
Jr Canadiens 28 18 5 2 3 41
St Michaels 28 13 10 1 4 31
North York 27 9 13 2 3 23
Mississauga 26 9 14 1 2 21
Brampton 25 9 16 0 0 18


East Division

Wellington 29 24 3 2 0 50
Trenton 30 22 6 1 1 46
Whitby 28 11 13 1 3 26
Cobourg 26 7 14 3 2 19
Lindsay 29 4 22 1 2 11



PJHL

Wheatley Sharks 7 Wallaceburg Thunderhawks 4
Glanbrook Rangers 9 Dunnville Mudcats 1
Lucan Irish 9 Port Stanley Sailors 0

 


PJHL Carruthers Division Tonight

Caledon Golden Hawks at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins  8:00 PM



Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 20 16 2 0 2 34
Stayner 22 15 7 0 0 30
Schomberg 24 12 9 1 2 27
Orillia    20 11 8 0 1 23
Caledon 21 9 9 1 2 21
Penetang 22 10 12 0 0 20
Midland 23 7 16 0 0 14
Huntsville 22 6 16 0 0 12
 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 24 17 5 1 1 36
Mount Forest 20 16 3 1 0 33
Mitchell 22 12 8 0 2 26
Hanover 21 12 8 0 1 25
Kincardine 21 11 9 0 1 23
Walkerton 21 3 16 1 1 8
Goderich 21 2 18 1 0 5
 

Yeck Division Standings

Mt.Brydges 24 17 7 0 0 34
Exeter 23 14 7 1 1 30
Dorchester 20 14 6 0 0 28
Aylmer 24 14 10 0 0 28
Thamesford 21 13 7 0 1 27
N Middlesex 21 9 9 1 2 21
Lucan  20 6 14 0 0 12
Port Stanley 23 0 23 0 0 0




Bluewater Varsity Girls Hockey

St Mary's Mustangs 4 Walkerton Riverhawks 0

Jayden Thalen, Tristin Brown, Skyler Pomroy and Kloey Jex scored for the Lady Mustangs

Arenn Osadzuk posted the shutout for St Mary's



Bluewater Varsity Boys Hockey 

Georgian Bay Thunder 4 Owen Sound District Wolves 3



Bluewater Varsity Girls Curling

Kincardine District Knights 8 Owen Sound District Wolves 1



Bluewater Varsity Boys Curling

Owen Sound District Wolves 9 St. Mary's Mustangs 3

 

Brokerlink Grey Bruce Major Curling
 

at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Standings

Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin  3 & 1
Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      3 & 1
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton       3 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        2 & 1
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine     2 & 2
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 2
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       2 & 2
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara             1 & 3
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara             1 & 3
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    0 & 3



Upcoming Schedule

Dec 4
at Port Elgin 8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Brett McAllister
Joey Rettinger vs Adam Alpaugh

at Paisley Curling Club 8 pm
Shawn Kaufman vs Pete Newton
Scott Davidson vs Al Hutchinson
Don Bartley vs Steve Gregg


Dec 11
at Paisley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Steve Gregg
Scott Davidson vs Pete Newton

at Walkerton  8 pm
Don Bartley vs Shawn Kaufman
Brett McAllister vs Adam Alpaugh

Dec 18
at Chesley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton



Jan 8

at Kincardine   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman

at Tara 8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg



Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals
at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th

Jan 29 Semifinals
at Chesley 8 pm

Feb 5 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6





Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Standings

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 56
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 44
Krueger Custom Steel 40
The Bread Depot 28

High Single = Marj Casselman 186
High Triple = Peggy Quinlan 498




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League

M & M Food Market 5 Tamming Law 2

James Lorenz had 3 goals for for M & M Food Market


Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 5 Thom Construction 2

Frank Morris had a pair of goals for Gary Byers Sound & Lighting


Hobart's 5 Great Lakes Drywall 2

Tim Harnett had the game winning marker for Hobart's





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

McGregor Automotive 7 TD Bank 5
King Courier 5 CSN VR Collision 4
 

McGregor Automotive 7 TD Bank 5

Goal scorers for McGregor's were; Cole Kamrath 1, Wyatt Baker 1, and Isaac Flood-Brown 5.
Goal scorers for TD Bank were; Jonathan Schnurr 1, Robiel Omer 2, and Vincent Johnston 2.


King Courier 5 CSN VR Collision 4

Goal scorers for King Courier were; Connor Vigliotti 3, Nicholas Thompson 1, and Fisher Linthorne 1.
Goal scorers for VR Collision were, Ben Ditkovsky 1, Cole McKee-Highfield 2, and Aiden Russell 1.





Minor Lacrosse

Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse is looking for Coaches for the 2020 season.  

The Deadline to submit applications is Saturday at  5PM.

Applications can be emailed to: [email protected]
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc