Country 105

Country 105


Wednesday, November 27, 2019

Mustangs Tame Lions

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Nov 27/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm at Mississauga Steelheads  11 a.m. !!!
Saginaw Spirit at Flint Firebirds  7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Kingston Frontenacs  7 p.m.

Friday night, the Owen Sound Attack are at Kitchener to face the Rangers

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by McNabb Flooring Solutions at Springmount

 

Kaleb Pearson has been named the Huron Tractor Ltd. Attacker of the Week for Week 10 of the OHL season.

The St. Marys native scored twice and added an assist in three games this past weekend, while earning a + rating in every game of the road trip. 

Pearson and the Attack visit the Kitchener Rangers on Friday night at the Aud. Puck drop is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

You can listen to the game on 560 CFOS with Bearadio

The Attack return to the Bayshore Saturday night for a game against the Saginaw Spirit.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor 21 15 3 3 0 33
London  21 14 5 1 1 30
Flint        23 15 8 0 0 30
Guelph  21 13 4 1 3 30
Erie        25 11 7 2 5 29
Saginaw 23 13 8 1 1 28
OSound 23 10 9 3 1 24
Sarnia    23 11 12 0 0 22
Sault       25 10 14 1 0 21
Kitchener  21 7 10 2 2 18


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 24 16 6 1 1 34
Sudbury          26 14 11 1 0 29
Ottawa            23 17 6 0 0 34
Oshawa          23 16 6 0 1 33
Barrie              21 12 8 0 1 25
Hamilton        26 12 13 1 0 25
Niagara          25 9 12 3 1 22
Mississauga  23 7 15 1 0 15
Kingston        23 5 14 2 2 14
North Bay      24 5 19 0 0 10

 

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 10th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Nov. 18-24.

Headlining the forward ranks is Lethbridge Hurricanes centre Logan Barlage who finished with nine points counting three goals and six assists over three appearances. His top performance came with a season-high five-point effort against the Red Deer Rebels on Saturday in which he finished with one goal and four assists in an 11-2 win that earned him third-star honours. For his efforts, Barlage was recognized as the WHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Also up front is London Knights centre and Washington Capitals first-round pick Connor McMichael whose week saw him finish with eight points counting three goals and five assists over a trio of appearances. McMichael, who is currently riding a 14-game point streak, put up his best showing of the week with a four-point night against the rival Kitchener Rangers on Friday in which he recorded a hat-trick and added one assist to power his squad to a 5-1 road victory and claim first-star honours.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Kamloops Blazers right-wing Zane Franklin who impressed over three contests in collecting five goals and two assists for seven points. With all three performances seeing Franklin record at least two points, his best showing came against the Prince George Cougars on Friday as he notched two goals and added one assist in the 4-3 final that saw him claim third-star recognition.

On the blue line, Flint Firebirds rearguard Riley McCourt shined across three appearances as he finished the week with three goals and five assists for eight points. Against the Sarnia Sting on Wednesday, McCourt was a top performer for his squad as he tallied four assists – three of which came on the man advantage – in the 6-4 final. That performance helped McCourt earn recognition as the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Rounding out the back end is Knights blue-liner and San Jose Sharks first-round pick Ryan Merkley, who has continued to impress in his first season in London as he finished the week with two goals and five assists for seven points across three games. His best showing came against the Rangers on Friday as he finished with three assists and third-star recognition in the eventual 5-1 road victory.

Between the pipes, Victoriaville Tigres rookie netminder Nikolas Hurtubise was nearly unbeatable across his first two appearances of the season as he stopped a combined 64 shots over 120 minutes to come away with a pair of victories. His most impressive effort came in a 30-save outing against the Quebec Remparts on Saturday in which he recorded his first career shutout in a 2-0 win. In all, Hurtubise wrapped up the week with an incredible 0.50 goals-against average and .985 save percentage, earning him recognition as the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.



 

The Ontario Hockey League today announced the debut edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.
The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature

20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

 

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 1

1 Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL)
2 Quinte Red Devils (OMHA)
3 Toronto Nationals (GTHL)
4 Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
5 Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA)
6 Toronto Titans (GTHL)
7 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs (ALLIANCE)
8 Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE)
9 York-Simcoe Express (OMHA)
10 Mississauga Reps (GTHL)
   
  Honourable Mention:

  Hamilton Huskies (ALLIANCE)
  Whitby Wildcats (OMHA)
  Vaughan Kings (GTHL)


Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid's 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers - 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers - 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers - 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros - 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA - 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats - 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers - 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros - 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings - 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99'ers - 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights - 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express - 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators - 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA - 21st overall Ottawa 67's).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).





Ontario Junior Hockey League

St Michaels Buzzers at Lindsay Muskies

Kobe Desmond had a 2 point game for St Mike's

Former Owen Sound Attack forward Bryce Caruk had a goal & an assist for Lindsay


Period 1
St Michaels - Finn Brown (Ayrton Martino, Brad Somers) 8:30
St Michaels - Thomas Sinclair (unassisted) 13:43
St Michaels - Matteo DiGiulio (Kobe Desmond, James Gibbins) 19:56

Period 2
St Michaels - Ryan Alexander (Evan Tanos, Jonah Alexander) 0:52

Period 3
Lindsay - Bryce Caruk (Thomas Johnston, Noah Vandervinne) 11:18
Lindsay - Curtis Trolley (Bryce Caruk, Tucker Firth) 15:00
St Michaels - Kobe Desmond (empty net) (unassisted) 19:13


Tonight

Burlington Cougars at Mississauga Chargers 7:30 PM
Brantford 99'ers at Buffalo Jr Sabres            7:45 PM
Oakville Blades at North York Rangers        8:00 PM

Thursday, the Collingwood Colts are at Brantford to face the 99'ers

 

North Division

Stouffville 27 16 9 1 1 34
Collingwood 27 13 9 1 4 31
Markham 26 13 10 0 3 29
Pickering 23 9 13 1 0 19
Aurora              27 4 20 0 3 11


West Division

Oakville 27 20 4 2 1 43
Burlington 26 18 5 1 2 39
Georgetown 26 10 11 3 2 25
Brantford 27 12 14 0 1 25
Buffalo 23 11 11 0 1 23
Milton    25 8 14 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 26 21 4 0 1 43
Jr Canadiens 28 18 5 2 3 41
St Michaels 28 13 10 1 4 31
Mississauga 25 9 13 1 2 21
North York 26 8 13 2 3 21
Brampton 25 9 16 0 0 18


East Division

Wellington 29 24 3 2 0 50
Trenton 30 22 6 1 1 46
Whitby 28 11 13 1 3 26
Cobourg 26 7 14 3 2 19
Lindsay 29 4 22 1 2 11




PJHL West 

Thamesford Trojans 4 Exeter Hawks 3
Mooretown Flags 3 Essex 73's 2


Trojans 4 Hawks 3

Ray Robbins scored twice for Thamesford

Nick Sammons, Jarrett Baker & Ian Vandenheuvel scored for Exeter who will meet the Aylmer Spitfires on Friday
 

Period 1
Thamesford - Ryan Tremblett (short handed) (Cooper Brabrook) 12:51

Period 2
Exeter - Nick Sammons (Ian Vandenheuvel, Sam Dupuis) 1:15
Thamesford - Ray Robbins (Matt Granger) 11:16

Period 3
Thamesford - Matt Granger (Spencer Mills, Ryan Tremblett) 0:39
Exeter - Jarrett Baker (Brad Watson, Nick Overholt) 6:31
Thamesford - Ray Robbins (unassisted) 12:45
Exeter - Ian Vandenheuvel (unassisted) 13:38

 

Yeck Division

Mt.Brydges 24 17 7 0 0 34
Exeter 23 14 7 1 1 30
Dorchester 20 14 6 0 0 28
Aylmer 24 14 10 0 0 28
Thamesford 21 13 7 0 1 27
N Middlesex 21 9 9 1 2 21
Lucan  19 5 14 0 0 10
Port Stanley 22 0 22 0 0 0

 

PJHL South

Tavistock Braves 9 Burford Bulldogs 1


PJHL East

Lakefield Chiefs 3 North Kawartha Knights 2


Tonight

Wallaceburg Thunderhawks at Wheatley Sharks 7:30 PM
Dunnville Mudcats at Glanbrook Rangers 7:30 PM
Port Stanley Sailors at Lucan Irish 7:45 PM

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 20 16 2 0 2 34
Stayner 22 15 7 0 0 30
Schomberg 24 12 9 1 2 27
Orillia    20 11 8 0 1 23
Caledon 21 9 9 1 2 21
Penetang 22 10 12 0 0 20
Midland 23 7 16 0 0 14
Huntsville 22 6 16 0 0 12
 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 24 17 5 1 1 36
Mount Forest 20 16 3 1 0 33
Mitchell 22 12 8 0 2 26
Hanover 21 12 8 0 1 25
Kincardine 21 11 9 0 1 23
Walkerton 21 3 16 1 1 8
Goderich 21 2 18 1 0 5




Bluewater Boys Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs 6 Grey Highlands Lions 2

Carter Moran  scored twice to lead the Mustangs

Owen Prior, Caleb Morrison, Carson Yost  & Jacob Duncan also scored for St Mary's

Saginaw Spirit draft pick Carter Garvie posted the win in goal.

Jared Rowe & Jayden Whitten scored for Grey Highlands 


Today

Bluewater Boys Hockey 

Georgian Bay Thunder at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater Girls Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs at Walkerton Riverhawks

 

 

Brokerlink Grey Bruce Major Curling

Tonight

at Chesley 8 pm

Joey Rettinger vs Brett McAllister
Steve Gregg vs Pete Newton
Shawn Kaufman vs Al Hutchinson


at Tara 8:15 pm

Mike Hamer vs Scott Davidson
Don Bartley vs Adam Alpaugh


Standings

Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin  3 & 0
Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      2 & 1
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton       2 & 1
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine     2 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        1 & 1
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara             1 & 2
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara             1 & 2
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              1 & 2
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       1 & 2
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    0 & 2



Upcoming Schedule

Dec 4
at Port Elgin 8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Brett McAllister
Don Bartley vs Steve Gregg
Joey Rettinger vs Adam Alpaugh

at Hanover 8 pm
Shawn Kaufman vs Pete Newton
Scott Davidson vs Al Hutchinson

Dec 11
at Paisley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Steve Gregg
Scott Davidson vs Pete Newton

at Walkerton  8 pm
Don Bartley vs Shawn Kaufman
Brett McAllister vs Adam Alpaugh

Dec 18
at Chesley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton



Jan 8

at Kincardine   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman

at Tara 8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg



Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals

at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th
 

Jan 29 Semifinals

at Chesley 8 pm
 

Feb 5 Championship

at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Previous Scores

Nov 6

at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13

at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20

at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6






Owen Sound Futsal

Under 12 

KIA of Owen Sound 7 Ramoca Shrine Club 5
Grey Motors Mazda 7 Baywest Toyota 5
 

KIA of Owen Sound 7 Ramoca Shrine Club 5

Goal scorers for KIA of OS were: Charlie Everest 1, Hunter Rankin 4, and Ronan Beyer 2.

Goal scorers for Ramoca Shrine Club were: Caden Given 1, Meridyth French 2, Taren Coulson 1, and Natu Gere 1.


Grey Motors Mazda 7 Baywest Toyota 5

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were: Isaac Stewart 1, Eddie Kirejaw 2, James Dafe 4.

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: Ben Haslam 1, Emmett Arthur 1, Hayden King-Vickers 2, Jesse Stewart 1.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc